June 19 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm PDT
[…] The ERP can include a statement about how parents are contacted if the school uses isolation or restraint.
Schools are required to provide a report to the parent/guardian and to the state any time disciplinary or emergency actions are taken.
The Washington Administrative Code (WAC 392-400-455) describes what is required in a notice to students and parents when a student is suspended or expelled from school:
The state has similar reporting requirements when a student is isolated or restrained at school. Following are statements from the Revised Code of Washington (RCW 28A.600.485):
“Any school employee, resource officer, or school security officer who uses isolation or restraint on a student during school-sponsored instruction or activities must inform the building administrator or building administrator’s designee as soon as possible, and within two business days submit a written report of the incident to the district office. The written report must include, at a minimum, the following information: